Rheorogical Behavior of Polymer Solids Under Tri-axial Stress Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Sueo  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10025885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJYO Kenji  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教務職員 (60115847)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRheorogy / Polymer solid / Triaxial stress / Stress relaxation / Vオロジー
Research Abstract
The mechanical property of polymer solid under multiaxial stress field is an important property of which knowledge is required for the design of advanced composites of polymer/polymer and fiber/polymer systems, however, the property has been little investigated before and it has made difficult the design of the composite. This projest has been carried out mainly for vulcanized rubbers and following results were obtained. (1) The vulcanized rubbers show a quite different rheological behavior in the tri-axial stress field from that in uni- and biaxial stress field. The remarkable difference is that the stress relaxation behavior in the triaxial stress field is not sensitive to either the rubber type or the vulcanization conditions, while it is very sensitive in the uni- and biaxial stress fields. The temperature dependence of the stress relaxation behavior is also different. The higher temperature acceralates the rate of relaxation in the triaxial stress field but decreases in the uni- and biaxial fields. (2) In the triaxial field, the stress relaxation depends on stress level. The lower level increases the rate in the compressional stress state and it becomes the highest rate at a little dilatational stress level,then decreases with increasing the dilatation. (3) The volume modulus in the dilatation state is about 1/2 of that of volume compressional state. The investigation is still being carried out to explain the behavior in the glass-rubber transition region and then in the glass region by using SBR vulcanized rubber.