Study on the Entanglement Effect between Topologically Different Polymer Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTAKA Tadao  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 理学部, 教務職員 (90167164)
ADACHI Keiichiro  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (00028226)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsViscoelasticity / Dielectric relaxation / Dielectric normal modes process / Relaxation time / Homopolymer blend / Block polymer / homopolymer blend / Star polymer / linear polymer blend / Entaglement effect / 架橋高分子
Research Abstract
To understand the nature of entanglement governing physical properties of condensed polymer systems, we examined the relaxation behavior of 1) binary blends of monodisperse polystyrenes of different molecular weight, 2) styrene-butadiene block polymer micelles dispersed in polybutadiene matrix, 3) blends of linear/4-arm star polystyrenes, and 4) natural rubber networks with entrapped cis-polyisoprene, employing viscoelastic and dielectric spectroscopy. Utilizing one of the components such as, for example, 1) the high molecular weight component. 3) the star-chains, and 4) the entrapped free chains as a probe, we determined the relaxation time and its distribution of the probes as a function of molecular weight and composition of the systems.
Realizable relaxation modes are determined by relative length of the characteristic times of the probes and matrix chains confining the probes. Thus, we could separately evaluate the elementary relaxation processes of the probes: In terms of the "tube" theory, they are repatation, tube renewal, and path breathing modes. In usual bulk polymer systems, these modes take place si-multeneously in a competitice manner and thus unseparable. However, by the present methods utilizing a probe component, we could separately evaluate and interprete in molecular terms the relaxation processes involved in the systems. Thus, we could clarify the features of the effect of entanglement on the dynamics of flexible polymer chains in the condensed systems. In industrial application, these knowledges will provide important clues to design processing conditions and properties of end-products such as high-impact plastics.