Photostimulated Deformation of Polymer Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research,Osaka Univ.
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Irie  I. s. I. R., Oska university, Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (30001986)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPhotoresponsive Polymer / Polymer gel / Acrylamide / 形状記憶材料
Research Abstract
An attempt has been made to use photochemical reaction of photochromic compounds at the molecular level for dilation of polymer gels. Polyacrylamide gels having photoionizable triphenylmethane leuco derivatives were synthesized. Upon ultraviolet irradiation, the acrylamide gel dilated in water. The weight of the gel having 1.9 mol% leucocyanide groups increased by as much as 17 times and the size expanded 2.2 times in each dimension. The dilated gel deswelled in the dark to the initial size. Electric field effect on the gel was also examined. Rod-shaped acrylamide gels having the leucocyanide groups were prepared. In the dark the gel shape did not change in an electric field (10v/cm). Upon ultraviolet irradiation, the gel quickly bent in 1 min. By changing the polarity, the gel again became straight and then bent to the another direction. After switching off the electric field, the gel returned to the initial straight shape. By applying alternating electric field (0.5 Hz), the rod-shaped gel showed oscillating motion.