Study of the Photochemical Reactions and Molecular Motion of Some Aromatic Polymers by Luminescent Probe Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
MITA Itaru  Fac. of Engg., Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (10013632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Akio  Fac. of Engg., Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (90013721)
KOCHI Masakatsu  Fac. of Engg., Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (90013705)
HORIE Kazuyuki  Fac. of Engg., Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (10013690)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAromatic Polymer / Exicimer / Molecular Aggregation / Molecular motion / Photochemical reaction / Poly(p-xylylene) / Poly(ethylene naphthalendicarboxylate) / ポリエーテルスルホン
Research Abstract
Photophysical and photochemical processes of some aromatic polymers have been studied from the point of view of molecular motion and molecular aggregation in solid state. Poly-p-xylylene(PPX) shows only weak monomer and excimer flurescences while its aliphatic isomer, polystyrene, shows very strong excimer fluorescence. The difference is attributed mainly to the geometric placement of benzene rings in crystalline PPX. Two strong fluorescences at lower wave length region, attributed to the contaminated stilbene structure, is found to be an very good probe for the aggregation structure of the polymer. Poly(ethylene naphthalenedicarboxylate), an amorphous polymer, shows a strong excimer fluorescence. The fraction of the excimer site, determined from the temperature dependence of the fluorescence intensity, is near 0.1 and increases by heat treatment. Polyethersufone was found to undergo crosslinking, chain scission and rearrangement by photoirradiation. The rates of the reactions in solid polymer is much lower than those of model reactions in solution, showing that the reactions are controlled by diffusion. The activation energy for the photocrosslinking is higher than that or chain scission, indicating the difference of the size of reactants concered. The break of the Arrhenius plot for the crosslinking reaction at 170゜C shows that the mode of the motion concered changes at a temperature lower than Tg of the polymer by 40-50 ゜C.