| Project/Area Number |
60470110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIMURA Toshinobu Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (20025860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAMOTO Mitsuo Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (90150325)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Living Polymerization / Cationic Polymerization / Vinyl Ethers with a Polar Pendant / p-Methylstyrene / N-Vinylcarbazole / Hydrogen Iodide-Iodine Initiating System / Acetyl Perchlorate / イオン輸送 |
| Research Abstract |
Living polymerization is, thus far, the only method to synthesize polymers with well- defined end groups, molecular weight, and narrow molecular weight distribution, all of which are indispensable for specialty polymers with fine functions. Although living polymers can be obtained by anionic polymerization, there have been none by cationic vinyl polymerization except our process for alkyl vinyl ethers using the hydrogen iodide/iodine (HI/ <I_2> ) initiating system. This research project aimed at investigating the possibility of living cationic polymerization of vinyl monomers having a polar pendant and the ion transport property of the poly(vinyl ethers) thus obtained. 1. Living Cationic Polymerization of Vinyl Ethers with a Polar Pendant We found that HI/ <I_2> -initiated polymerizations under carefully selected conditions lead to living polymers from vinyl ethers with an ester (2-acetoxyethyl), poly(oxyethylene), or phenoxyethylene group in the pendant. These living processes enabled us to synthesize polymers that have polar pendants coupled with well-designed end groups and narrow molecular weight distribution, for the first time via cationic polymerization. 2. Cationic Living Polymerization of Other Vinyl Monomers The scope of living cationic polymerization was extended to vinyl monomers other than vinyl ethers. We showed suitable combinations of a monomer and a counteranion to provide living polymers; e.g., the nucleophilic iodide anion for N-vinylcarbazole that carry a strongly electron-donating pendant, and the less nucleophilic perchlorate anion for p-methylstyrene that has a weakly electron-donating substituent. 3. Transport of Alkali Metal Ions by Poly(vinyl ethers) A poly(vinyl ether) with four oxyethylene units per pendant was found to bind and transport (through a liquid membrane) the potassium ion effectively.