Project/Area Number |
60470111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Kiichi Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAKI Yoshiaki Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80029230)
原田 衛子 大阪大学, 工学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | High performance liquid chromatography / HPLC / nucleic acid / nucleic acid bases / nucleoside / nucleotide / oligonucleotide / complementaty bases / オリゴヌクレオチド / 核酸 / オリゴマー / 分離 / 相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The present project concerns the preparation of the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) resins containing nucleic ac d derivatives which can be applied to HPLC system for nucleic ac d fragments using specific interaction between nucleic acid bases. In biochemical, medical, and biotechnological fields, separation and analysis of nucleic acids and their fragments are very important problems. In the field of biochemistry, the HPLC procedure has been developed for analysis of the nucleic acid fragments. It is known that nucleic acids form the polymer complex by the specific interaction caused by stacking and hydrogen bonding interactions. Therefore, the application of the specific interaction between nucleic acid bases for the HPLC system may give a very useful HPLC system for the analysis of the uncleic acid components. Nucleic acid base and nucleoside derivatives were bonded successfully to 3-aminopropylsilanized silica and silica gel. These resins were found to be useful as the columns of HPLC for the selective separation of oligoethyleneimine derivatives having pendant thymine or adenine derivatives. These resines were also found to give excellent complementary separation of nucleic acid bases, nucleosides, nucleotides, and oligonucleotides.