Preparation of Amphiphilic Chromatography Packings Composed of Polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Chuichi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hirotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10151648)
本里 義明  熊本大学, 工学部, 名誉教授
MOTOZATO Yoshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University, an Emeritus Professor
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPolypeptide / Poly( <gamma> -methyl L-glutamate) / Sphere / Liquid Chromatography / 液体クロマトグラフィー / ゲル浸透クロマトグラフィー / 球状粒子
Research Abstract
Porous spheres with average diameters of 5-300 <micro> m have been prepared for the first time from poly( <gamma> -methyl or <gamma> -benzyl L-glutamate) alone, and their gel permeation chromatographic properties, both without further modification and after cross-linking with appropriate agents, have been examined. The polypeptide spheres were prepared by gradually removing the solvent from the suspension particles containing polypeptide. The particle size and porosity were controlled with ease by adjusting the viscosity of the peptide solution and suspension medium, and by selecting additional diluents in the sphering (solidification) process, respectively, The spheres of poly( <gamma> -methyl L-glutamate) can not only withstand a remarkably high flow-rate, but also show typical gel permeation chromatographic behaviours in both aqueous and organic systems. These good properties are attributable to inter- and intramolecular hydrogen bonding based on the formation of specific polypeptide conformations.
Novel spherical and macroporous particles for the high pressure liquid chromatography were prepared by our unique method. The packing was composed of poly- <gamma> -methyl-L-glutamate, and were functionalyzed by the partial cross-linking and long-chain alkylation. The packings are very rigid and show satisfactorily chromatographic properties. They are attributable to the suitable polarity and hydrophobicity introduced by polypeptide-units and long-chain alkyl groups, respectively.