Study of Extraction by Supercritical Fluid Entrained by Third Component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takashi  Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50029386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAKI Kazunari  Research Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80107078)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSUPERCRITICAL-FLUID / ENTRAINER / EXTRACTION / PHASE EQULIBRIA / SOLUBILITY / mixed-solvent / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
1) Solubilities of vitamin-E, tripalmitin and palmitic acid in compressed carbon dioxide were measured in a pressure range of 8[20 MPa. The data of these systems were correlated satisfactorily by a cubic equation of state using two binary parameters.
2) The solubility of vitamin-E was not enhanced by the supercritical <CO_2> entrained with <H_2O> . The phase behavior for the system was very complicated, then, the equation of state could not discribe the equilibrium relation. The other hand, the fluid entrained by ethanol could change the solubility considerably. An empirical equation was applicable to the solubility change.
3) Supercritical <CO_2> entrained by methyl ethyl ketone changed the solubility of stearic acid drastically.