Chemical-reaction-engineering study on interdependence of structure and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AKEHATA Takashi  Graduate School at Nagatsuta, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (50016713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIYAMA Hiroo  International Cooperation Center for Science and Technology, Tokyo Institute of, 理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70016533)
KOIDE Kozo  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60016392)
KANZAWA Atushi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80010908)
ASANO Koichi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10016389)
ISHIDA Masaru  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016735)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMolecular design / Multicomponent distillation / Thermal plasma processing / Surface active agent / Biosynthesis / Chemical reaction engineering / Catalytic reaction / 高分子ヒドロゲル
Research Abstract
Engineering is originally an activity creating structures to realize intended functions. Chemical reaction engineering, therefore, should move toward the stand point of understanding more the interdependence of structure and function of molecules and utilize the relationship positively.
This study aims at investigating the interdependent relationships between structures and functions, i.e., to what degree various functions such as transformation and selective transport are determined by the structural properties of materials and/or systems. The knowledge thus gathered will be helpful guides for recognizing the essentials of chemical apparatuses and their operations.
Investigators sit together once a month for these two years, presented their examined results and exchanged their views. Finally the investigated results were arranged into the following four groups.
1. Molecules and the parts of molecules
Computer assisted prediction of molecular function; Prediction of high temperature chemical reaction; Identifying function of molecules and catalytic action; Biodegradation and biosynthesis in microorganisms.
2.Associated and aggregated structures of molecules
Extraction mechanism of organic acids; Polymeric hydrogels and their applications.
3.Effects and actions due to the microscopic structure of materials
Effect of the microscopic structure of materials to the material properties; Interaction between liquid-solid interface and the fluid flow in micropores; Liquid membrane and its separating function.
4.Macroscopic structures and their functions resulting from microscopic structures
Effect of surface active agents on transport phenomena; Effect of fluid elasticity on drag reduction and structure of flow field; Interactions between diffusion fluxes in multicomponent distillation.