Highly Efficient Production of Recombinant Gene by Repeated Fed-Batch Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Shinji  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (00168056)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCopy number / Transcription efficiency / Plasmid / Stability / Nutrient concentration / Fed-batch culture / Tryptophan promoter / グルコースセンサー
Research Abstract
For overproduction of useful proteins, control of gene-copy number, stability of plasmid, control of transcription efficiency and control of nutrients are important in fed-batch culture of gene-engineered microorganisms. The recombinant E. coli harboring a runaway-replication plasmid was cultivated at 25゜C and then the temperature was shifted to 37゜C. The copy number increased drastically and the gene product was amplified almost 40-fold.
Effects of nutrients on <alpha> -amylase production and plasmid stability were studied in fed-batch culture of recombinant E. coli. Plasmid was maintained stably in a semi-synthetic medium but plasmid-free segregants were observed in a synthetic medium.
To control transcriptional efficiency, fundamental properties of the trp promoter were also investigated in fed-batch culture using a recombinant containing the lacZ gene controlled by this promoter. On-off regulation of the promoter was achieved by controlling the tryptophan level.