| Project/Area Number |
60470119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応工学
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HARANO Yoshio Professor Osaka City University, 工学部, 教授 (20046816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOSHIMA Hiroshi Assistant Researcher Osaka City University, 工学部, 助手 (20112526)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Separation Attainable Bioreactor / Production of Ethanol / Pervaporation / Hydrophobic Polymer / Kinetics / Immobilized cell / 動力学 / アルギン酸カルシウム / 連続分離 / 高濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
The following two investigations were carried out. 1. The preparation of immpbilized cells. 1) The powders of hydorophobic polymer such as polyvnyl chloride, polyvinyl pyrrolidone and polystylene were coimmobilized with yeast cells into arginic acid grl. the immobilized cells thus prepared were found to have a exellent resistance to the inhibitory effect of qlucose and ethanol. By using the immobilized cells in a batch reactor, a 1.5 times of concentration of ethanol (15 wt%) comparing with native cells was obtained. 2) The increases in both resistances were suggested to be due to a negative localizations of glucose and ethanol in the vicinity of the surface of hydrophobic polymer adsorbed by yeast cells. 2. The continuous production of high concentration ethanol using a separation attainable bioreactor. 1) A continuous up-flow tubular bioreactor for the production of ethanol associated with a simultaneous continuous separation of ethanol by a pervaporation was developed. By using this separation attainable bioreactor, a high concentration ethanol, namely from 270 to 350 g/L, was produced continuously with a half-life period of 2.5 monthes. 2) There exists an optimal residence time at which a maximum concentration of ethanol is obtained. 3) The kinetic study was carried out. As the result, this bioreactor was able to be analyzed well as a continuous stirred tank reactor, although the upflow tubular reactor, probably due to a low flow rate and a mixing with carbon dioxide.