STUDY ON MULTI-FED-BATCH CULTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU SHOICHI  PROF. DEPT. OF FOOD SCI. & TECHNOL., SCHOOL OF AGRIC., NAGOYA UNIV., 農学部, 教授 (00025842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE TSUNEO  ASSOC.PROF. DEPT. OF FOOD SCI. & TECHNOL., SCHOOL OF AGRIC., NAGOYA UNIV., 農学部, 助教授 (70026102)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmulti-fed-batch culture / methylotroph / Streptomyces laurentii / Pseudomonas fluorescens / automatic feeding / high cell mass cultivation / thiostrepton / Iaurentii / 高菌帯濃度流加培養法のコスト / リパーゼ / 排ガスのC【O_2】濃度 / 原価計算式
Research Abstract
A fed-batch culture where more kinds of nutrient than two are supplied simultaneously is defined as multi-fed-batch culture and theoretical and experimental studies were performed to develop optimization and automation techniques of the multi-substrate feedings. In the multi-fed- batch culture, the fed-substrates are either multiple compounds or natural nutrients (such as corn steep liquor, defatted soy been meal or yeast extract). As the former case, production of serine from glycine was attempted with a methylotroph by supplying both methanol and oxygen gas automatically. Both methanol concentration and dissolved oxygen concentration were kept constant by detector-controller systems, by which a high final concentration fo serine was accomplished.
Since no direct detector system is available for the case of natural nutrients, one has to resort to indirect control indices to feed them automatically. Possible indirect indices are pH and CO2 concentration in the exhaust gas. Effective production of thiostrepton by Streptomyces laurentii was achieved with use of pH-stat modal feeding of multi-substrates. Mass production of lipase by Pseudomonas fluorescens was possible with automatic feeding of olive oil whose feed rate was proportional to the CO_2 evolution ate.
Economic significance of high cell mass cultivation was evaluated theoretically in terms of both raw material cost and running cost.