ON CHEMICAL FIBERS FROM SILK FIBROIN AND SIMILAR PROTEINS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO OSAMU  TOKYO UNIV. OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROF, 工学部, 教授 (40134788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA HIROKO  TOKYO UNIV. FO AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSIS,PROF, 工学部, 助手 (30015052)
OKUYAMA KENJI  TOKYO UNIV. OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOC,PROF, 工学部, 助教授 (30038020)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSilk Fibroin / Regenerated Fiber / Polypeptide / Amino-acid Polymerization / Activated Ester Method / Gel Spining And Drawing / Liquid Chromatography / 絹フイブロイン / タンパク繊維 / ゲル延伸 / アミノ酸熱重合
Research Abstract
We spun regenerated silk fibroin fiber by adding DMF to the phosphoric spinning solution, using Na_2SO_4 as the coagulating solution and then after-stretching through methanol dipping and obtained the results-specific gravity 1.35, tensile strength 2.2g/d, elongation 8[[10% at drawing ratio 10. The transformation to <beta>-form occured by methanol treatment. Ba salt of polyamide having carboxylic side chains could also be spun in gel state. We synthesized some oligopeptides with the object of obtaining polypeptide similar to silk fibroin. By using symmetrical anhydride method and activated ester method under the protection amino group with NPS, we synthesized Ala-Gly monomer, dimer, trimer and Ser-Gly-Ala-Gly-Ala-Gly, Ala-Ala-Gly, Ala-Gly-Gly etc. We could not obtained the polypeptide having sufficiently high DP by the soution polymerization of activated Ala-Gly ester, but adding LiCl or CaCl_2 to the solution resulted to protect from cyclization of Ala-Gly, to rise DP. Applying solution and matrix polymerization together, resulted to elevate DP, especially at Ala-Ala-Gly, Ala-Gly-Gly polymerization to obtain more higher DP polymer (reduced viscosity 0.4). But we failed to obtain synthetic polypeptide fiber. We could separate glycine-alanine dipeptides one another by using silica type reversed phase chromatography. As the results of dipeptides analysis about the partially hydrolyzed fibroin, we confirmed that glycine and alanine arrange alternately.