Studies on the specific biosynthesis and degradation of complex carbohydrates by use of microbes and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIKURA Tatsurokuro  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (70026524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Toshihiro  Kyoto University, 農学部, 教務職員 (30135553)
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (70109049)
TACHIKI Takashi  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (60026573)
KUMAGAI Hidehiko  Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (70027192)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBaker's yeast fermentation / Coupling with energy tranfer / Sugar nucleotides / Acetyl-hexosaminidases / Fucosidase / Epimerase / 複合糖質糖鎖
Research Abstract
[Objective] 1. To investigate production of sugar nucleotides by combinations of fermentation and enzymatic methods, and reserve supply system of yeast fermentation energy.
2. To investigate enzymatic preparations of UDP-N-acetylgalactosamine and GDP-fucose and their application to specific biosynthesis of complex carbohydrates.
3. To investigate production of mold <beta> -N-acetylhexosaminidase and <alpha> -L-fucosidase and their characterization.
4. To investigate chemical structure and biological role of complex carbohydrates by use of mold glycosidases.
[Approach and Results]
1. Production of UDP-N-acetylgalactosamine and GDP-mannose by fermentation with energy transfer; efficiency of ATP energy in coupled fermentation.
2. Preparation of UDP-N-acetylgalactosamine from UDP-N-acetylglucosamine by Bacillus subtilis epimerase; application of UDP-GalNAc as specific reagent for identifying rare blood group; purification and characterization of Bacillus UDP-GlcNAc 4-epimerase.
3. Production and characterization of glucosidases which liberate monosaccharide units from sugar chains of glycoconjugates; characterization of <beta> -N-acetylhexosaminidase with higher activity of GalNAcase than that of GlcNAcase from Penicillium oxalicum; effective biosynthesis and purification of Fusarium oxysporum <alpha> -L-fucosidase.
4. Elucidation of structure of sugar chains of complex carbohydrates.