Bio-Organic Chemical Studies on Resistance of Solanacea Plant Stock against Soilborn Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMURA Sadao  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (10001372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 照彦  北海道大学, 農学部, 講師 (90002071)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFungitoxic Compounds / Soilborn disease / Eggplant-stock / Solavetivone / Tomato-stock / テスロイドアルカロイド / 病害抵抗性 / 23R-acetoxytomatidine / 23S-acetoxy / Soladulcidine / Lycoperstconolide
Research Abstract
1. Eggplant stock "Taibyo VF"
Ether ethyl acetate soluble fractions showed antifungal activities against the pathogens of soilborn diseases. They had a higher activity than those from a eggplant "Senryo". This result suggestes that some fungitoxic compounds partly participate in resistance. Five phenolic compounds and three sesquiterpenes were isolated as fungitoxic compounds and their chemical structures were determined. One of them is solavetivone and the content is rather large. These data show that solavetivone plays an important part in resistance of Taibyo VF.
2. Tomato stock "Taibyo shinko No. 1"
Ether and ethyl acetate soluble fractions also showed stronger activities than those of tomato "Kyoryoku beiju". Fungitoxic compounds from ether soluble fraction were six steroidal alkaloids including four new compounds, four C18-hydroxy fatty acids and seven phenolic ompounds. Since basic compounds in ether soluble fraction showed the highst fungitoxic activity, the steroidal alkalcids are suggested to be key compounds for resistance.