Development of Wood Adhesion by Corona-Induced Surface Activation of Wood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Isao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部, 教授 (10038169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Toru  Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部, 助手 (90093640)
MORITA Mitsuhiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部, 助手 (30038301)
HIGUCHI Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture., 農学部, 助教授 (80038257)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCorona discharge / Corona treatment / Surface treatment / Wood adhesion / Schiff's dyeing / Bonding strength / Wettability / シッフ染色 / 放電プラズマ
Research Abstract
The treatment of the surfaces of wood in a corona discharge improved greatly the wettability and bonding properties of wood.
Some experiments regarding the chemical effects of the corona treatment on the surface activation of wood were made with the aid of dye adsorption methods. Both untreated and corona-treated woods adsorbed basic dye, methylene blue, in the same extent of dyeing. This indicates that no measurable acidic sites (carboxyl groups) increased on the the surfaces of the wood by the corona treatment. To detect aldehyde groups, the dyeing examination of wood surfaces with Schiff's reagent was made, and the results showed a higher dyeing ability for the corona-treated woods compared to the untreated, indicating that aldehyde groups on the wood surfaces increased with an increase in the degree of corona treatment. The corona treatment seems to produce on the wood surfaces aldehyde groups and peroxide groups, which will tend to react with added lignin or tannin substance as gap filling agents and thus bring about the strong bonding strength between woods.