Application of Microparticulate Diets in Seed Production of Fish Larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akio  Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University (Professor), 水産学部, 教授 (70041697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Tetsuo  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University (Assistant), 医学部, 助手 (10107865)
TESHIMA Shin-ichi  Faculty of Fisheries, Kagoshima University (Assistant Professor), 水産学部, 助教授 (70041704)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMicroparticulate diet / Fish larvae / Seed production / 栄養要求
Research Abstract
In the seed production of Ayu, flounder and red sea bream etc. for aquaculture, live foods such as the rotifer and Artemia Have been widely used However, it requires much facilities and labor to produce a desired amount of live food safely and constantly. Therefore, it is necessary to develope artificial diets as a substitute for the productivity of seed for fish culture.
1. Dietary proteins having an essential amino acid pattern similar to that of body are likely to have a high nutritive value for fish. We made some microparticulate diets using various protein sources to simulate the amino acid patterns of the body protein of larval fish. The seed production of Ayu, flounder, red sea bream and carp was carried out with these microparticulate diets. The results indicated a nutritive value corresponding to the live food in terms of growth and survival rates.
2. The application of microparticulate diets in the seed prodiction of flounder, protected from the albinism of flounder.
3. The application of ascorbate-2-phosphate-Mg in microparticulate diets indicated a high growth and survival rates of Ayu larvae.
4. The essential amino acids of Ayu, flounder, carp and Tilapia larvae were demonstrated by HPLC and radioanalyzer.
5. The decrease of appetite, whitening of body colour, whitening of vertebra, scoliosis, and convulsions were obsearbed as a deficiency desease of <beta> -carotene, <alpha> -tocopherol, calciferol and menadione in Ayu larvae.
6. In order to define the nutritional role of dietary phospholipids (PL) in larval fish, the PL classes and possible fatty acid combinations of phosphatidylcholine (PC) were investigated on the of food organisms such as the micro-algae and rotifers and larval fish. The major PC in the larval fish was those having fatty acid combinations of <C_(16)> <C_(20)> (mainly <C_(16:0)> <C_(20:5w3)> ). <C_(16)> <C_(22)> (mainly <C_(16:0)> <C_(22:6w3)> ), and <C_(18)> <C_(22)> (mainly <C_(18:0)> <C_(22:6w3)> and/or <C_(18:1w9)> <C_(22:6w3)> )