Drug development for antimicrobial and immunodepressive substrances produced by wood-rotting fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1986-1987)
The University of Tokushima (1985)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TETSURO  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (40027024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKIMOTO KEISUKE  Tottori Mycological Institute, 菌蕈研究所, 室長代理 (20088842)
UESATO SHINICHI  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (50111969)
INOUE KENICHIRO  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (40025713)
UEDA SHINICHI  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (20025688)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordswood-rotting fungi / aminoisobutyric acid / aminoalcohol / hypelcin / trichopolyn / trichosporin / Hypocrea / Trichoderma / レンチアレキシン
Research Abstract
: Antimicrobial and immunodepressive active compounds produced by wood-rotting fungi of the genus Trichoderma and Hypocrea, parasites on the bed-logs for the cultivation of Lentinus edodes, have been isolated. Their chemical structures and the structure-biological activity relationship have been elucidated. Antifungal metabolites relative to the interaction between different microorganisms have also been studied. From the culture broth of the fungi of the genus Trichoderma, peptide antibiotics trichopolyns, molecular weight approximately 1000, and trichosporins, molecular weight approximately 2000, have been isolated. Trichopolyns are composed of nine amino acid residues intervened between the N-terminal protected by a branched chain fatty acid and the C-terminal protected by a novel diaminoalcohol trichodiaminal. Trichosporins are composed of nineteen amino acid residues intervened between the N-terminal protected by an acetyl group and the C-terminal protected by phenylalaninol. A novel depsipeptide containing an oxyfatty acid has also been obtained. From Hypocrea peltata, hypelcins B have been obtained. Their structures are similar to those of trichosporins and the C-terminal is protected by amino alcohol valinol or isovalinol. These three kinds of peptides are lipophilic and composed of an unusual amino acid <alpha>-aminoisobutryric acid in high ratios. Among the six fungi of the genus Trichoderma, four strains of the fungi showed immunodepressive activity in the trichopolyn-containing fractions. Synthetic congeners of trichopolyns also showed the strong activity. Derivatives devoid of the fatty acid residues did not show the biological activity. The similar phenomenon was also observed on the antimicrobial activity and the rat liver mitochondrial uncoupling action. Lentinus edodes has been found to produce a novel unsaturated fatty alcohol lentialexin, which is indicative for selecting strain resistant against Trichoderma species.