Facile Synthesis of Bioactive Amino Alcohols Utilizing 2-Oxazolone Heterocycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Takehisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (80012649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Todao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 教務員 (60176203)
NAGAMATSU Tomohisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Aciences, Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (40155966)
SAKUMA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kumamoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (70040318)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords2-Oxazolone / Chiral synthon / Amino alcohol / Statine / Hydroxy-glutamic acid / Beta-Latam / Mixed phosphotriester / 合成試薬 / 生理活性アミノアルコール / テロメリ化反応 / リン酸化試薬
Research Abstract
Much synthetic potential of 4,5-unsubstituted 2-oxazolone heterocycle has been explored as a versatile builbing block for vic-amino alcohol structures found in a number of biosctive compounds as well as promising leaving moiety if carboxyl and phosphoryl activation processes.
1. Chiral Synthons for 1,2-Amino Alcohols : Good verrsatile strategy from such a simple heterocycle to a wide variety of 1,2-amino alcohols has been developed by highyl regio and stereoselective preparation of chiral synthons, 4-methoxy-5-bromo-2-oxazolidinones, followed by stereospecific and stepwise substitution reactions. This methodology is shown highly promising for the efficient preparation of biologically significant hydroxy smino scids such as 4-amino-3-hydroxy-6-methylheptanoic acid (statine), 3-hydroxy-glutamic acid and 4-amino-3- hydroxylutyric acid (GABOB).
2. New Synthetic Reagents : The oxazolone-based compounds, aryl bis(2-oxo-3-oxazolinyl) phosphinate and tris(2-oxo-3-oxazolinyl)phosphine oxide, have been newly introduced as excellent reagents for phosphorylation mild enough to benefit fields ranging from phospholipids to polynucleotides and for <bata>-lactam formation from <bata>-amino acids including a facile preparation of the penam, a basic skeleton of penicillins.