New Construction of Biologically Active Substances using Diphenyl Phosphorazidate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI Takayuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, 薬学部, 教授 (20012627)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPeptide bond formation / Carbon-carbon bond formation / Introduction of amino groups / Cytotoxic cyclic peptides of marine origin / Amino sugars / Anthramycin antibiotics / Diphenyl phosphorazidate / 環化反応
Research Abstract
Diphenyl phosphorazidate (DPPA, <(C_6H_5O)_2> P(O) <N_3> ) is a versatile synthetic reagent. DPPA can be used for (1) the peptide bond formation (N-acylation), (2) the carbon-carbon bond formation (C-acylation), and (3) the introduction of amino functions (amination). By use of these DPPA-mediated reactions as key steps, new construction of biologically active substances has been developed. Several antineoplastic and/or cytotoxic cyclic peptides of marine origin such as dolastatin 3, ascidiacyclamide, patellamides A, B, C, ulithiacyclamide, and ulicyclamide have been prepared using the reaction (1). The C-acylation (2) has been applied to efficient syntheses of L-daunosamine, L-vancosamine, D-ristosamine, and mugineic acid. Tilivalline has been also synthesized through the amination (3) using DPPA.