Research for sedative components of crude drugs under guidance of sleeping-time-elongation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masahiro  Hoshi University, Institute of Medicinal Chemistry, 公・私立大学の付置, 教授 (30090666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGUMO Seiji  Hoshi University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (80097162)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssleeping-time-elongation effect / sedative component / crude drug / Sappan Lignum / dibenzoxocin / カルコン
Research Abstract
(1)The screening experiments were carried out on sleeping-time- elongation effect in mice of 16 kinds of crude drugs, 12 out of which showed the significant activities in one or more fractionation products obtained from each of the crude drugs at the dose of 2-5 g/kg (p. o.). The activities were rarely found in fractionation product soluble solely in water.
(2) We investigated on chemical components of Sappan Lignum responsible for the sedative effect. Brazilin( <I> ), brazilein( <II> ), sappanchalcone( <III> ), protosappanins A( <IV> ), B( <V> ), C( <VI> ) and E-1( <VII> , unknown structure) were isolated from Sappan Lignum. <III> is a new chalcone represented by 2'-methoxy-3,4, 4'-trihydroxychalcone and seems to be the biosynthetic precursor of <I> and <II> . <IV> - <VI> belong to a new class of natural products, and afforded sappanin on alkali fusion. Their structures were established as 7,8-dihydro-3,10,11-trihydroxy-6H-dibenz[b,d]oxocin-7-one( <IV> ), (7S)-7,8-dihydro-3,7,10,11-tetrahydroxy-7(6H)-dibenz[b,d]oxocinmethanol( <V> ) and (7R)-7,8-dihydro-3,7,10,11-tetra-hydroxy-7(6H)-dibenz[b,d]oxocincarbaldehyde( <VI> ). <III> ( at the dose of 142 mg/kg, i. p.), <IV> (43 mg/kg, i. p.), <V> (157 mg/kg, i. p.) and <VI> (150 mg/kg, i. p.) elongated the sleeping-time in mice of the control (30 minutes) induced by hexobarbital (80 mg/kg, i. p.) by 41, 48, 75 and 8 %, respectively.