Enzymatic reactions in fish muscle during chilling storage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kinji  Professor, Faculty of Home Economics., 家政学部, 教授 (20031643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hiroyasu  Professor, Faculty of Home Economics., 家政学部, 教授 (80026525)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIMP-dephosphorylation / K-value / Arrhenius plot / lipid phase separation / lipid hydrolysis partially freezing / 半凍結貯蔵 / 保水性
Research Abstract
In the present study, effect of temperature on various changes in fish muscle during storage was observed. Results obtained may be summarized as follows;
1. Effect of temperature on IMP-phosphorylation in fish muscle.
At temperatures from -5゜C to 20゜C, the Arrhenius plot of IMP-dephosphorylation in fish muscle exhibited two break points. One point at around the freezing point of fish muscle was accounted for by the phase change of muscle water. The other point at temperatures above 0゜ was accounted for by the lipid phase separation in membranes containing 5'-nucleotidase at a difinite temperature which is specific to the species of fish.
2. Effect of temperature on various changes in muscle constituents during storage.
As shown above, IMP-dephosphorylation was effectively suppressed at a temperature range of partially freezing storage, but lipid hydrolysis, decrease of water-holding capacity and deformation of muscle cell proceeded more rapidly at -4゜C than at 0゜C. It is reasonable to assume that water-holding capacity, rather than K-value, may play a key role as a determinant of eating quality of partially frozen fish muscle.