Chemical Studies on Molten Salt Circulationg Loop for Nuclear Energy Conversion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60470161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering, KYOTO Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (20026066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Masuchika  Technical Staff, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 技官
MORITANI Kimikazu  Technical Staff, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 技官 (50111943)
MORIYAMA Hirotake  Instructor, Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., 工学部, 助手 (90127150)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmolten salt / nuclear engineeing / loop / corrosion / mass transfer phenomenon / electrochmical study / 非平衡熱力学 / 腐食 / 酸化物
Research Abstract
Molten salt is a useful material for use in many future nuclear engineering applications. For such applications, molten salt circulating loop is often necessary as a part of plant assemblies. The compatibility of molten salt with loop construction materials involves various problems depending on the applications for which the salts are to be used. Some of these are creep failure at high temperature, erosion caused by convection, and corrosion.
The aim of this project is to study corrosion problems mainly from electrochemical viewpoints. Mass transfer phenomenon and its electrochemical motive force in a nonisothermal molten salt system is investigated most intensively. Besides, electrochemical behaviours of hydrogen, oxygen and their related chemical species and a possibility of using radio-tracer technique for such electrochemical studies are also investigated.