The regulatory mechanism of sclerotium differentiation in Rhizoctonia solani
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Institute of Applied Microbiology, University of Tokyo, Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (20011520)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsRhizoctonia solani / Sclerotium / Differentiation / プラスミド
Research Abstract
1. The Basidiomycete Rhizoctonia solani strains which carry the linear DNA plasmids showed slow growth and weak pathogenicity. The correlationship has been observed between the production of oxalic acid and sclerotium formation. Mycelial growth and sclerotium formation were coordinately repressed in low pH media and stimulated by adjusting pH at 5.5. Thus it has been concluded that the inability of sclerotium formation observed in the strains carrying plasmids is resulted from low pH of media caused by the production of oxalic acid.
2. The plasmids found in this fungus were linear DNA. Two plasmids, pRS64-1 and pRS64-2 were identified by compairing the restriction maps. The restriction maps of these plasmids were different in several restriction sites, but both plasmids carried homologous DNA sequences hybridized each other.
3. Genomic DNA of R. solani digested with a restriction enzyme Pst I was hybridized with the labeled plasmid fragments. Approximately 13 kilobases fragment of genomic DNA has a homologous sequence with the plasmid DNA. The results suggest that the plasmid DNA may be integrated into the genomic DNA.