Molecular population-genetic studies on the adaptation of Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Terumi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Shinichi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty Sci., Assitant, 理学部, 助手 (40153275)
HARADA Ko  Kyushu Univ., Faculty Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40150396)
YAMAZAKI Tsuneyuki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10108649)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNorth-to-south cline / Additive genetic variance / Beneficial mutation / Nucleon diversity / transposon / P element / 変更因子
Research Abstract
The following 5 experiments were conducted;(1)On the basis of restriction map comparison, genetic variability with respect to viability was compared between noethern and southern populations of Drosophila melanogaster. Although there is much difference in additive genetic variance between the two populations the difference in nucleon diversity could not be detected. This may indicate that the difference between the northern and southern populations is due to only limited number of loci.(2) We have devised a method using polymorphic inversions to search beneficial mutations at the DNA level. Using this technique we surveyed several natural populations of D.melanogaster both in the U.S.A. and Japan. As the probe DNA segmeut (about 10Kb) including the ADH locus was employed. Until now, one candidate of the beneficial mutation has been detected. This is an insertion of about 3Kb that is located in the 3' side of the ADH coding region. (3) Using the spontaneous and existing mutations in the second chromosomes, it was examined whether or not the activity of the X-linked structural genes is modified by the mutations, especially polygenic mutations that are located in the other chromosomes, and the positive result was obtained. (4) We have already reported that there is a positive correlation between inducibility of amylase and fitness and an attempt to obtain its basis at the DNA level is going on. (5) Dynamics of the P elements after invasion to a population was investigated by comparing the stock sampled in 1970 and flies sampled from natural populations. In situ hybridization technique, sterility test and the genetic load were employed.