Project/Area Number |
60480004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Toshiro Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (20011455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATENO Masaki Faculty of Agriculture,Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助手 (00179730)
HIROSE Tadaki Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo (90092311)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Carbon Cycle / Nitrogen Cycle / Terrestrial Ecosystem / Nitroqen Use Efficiency / Soil Microbes / Soil Enzyme / 土壌酵素 / 最適生長モデル / 炭素・窒素相互作用 / 窒素吸収 / 光合成 / 生長 / 植物群落の生産構造 / 土壌有機物の分解 |
Research Abstract |
1. Effect of matter partitioning of plant on individual fitness was studied using mathematical models. When nitrogen summply rate was instable, plasticity of matter partitioning was advantageous to plants. 2. Optimal distribution pattern of canopy nitrogen was studied using a mathematical model. The distribution pattern in Solidago altissima stand mearly followed the optimal pattern. 3. Soil organic matter-soil microbes, soil microbes-soil microbes interaction and growth and turnover of soil microbes were studied to clarify the carbon and nitrogen dynamics in soil. 4. Mathematical model predicted the optimal growth schedule of deciduous tree seedilings. The growth schedule of mulberry tree seedlings nearly followed the optimal one.