Biological processes in early benthic stages and population dynamics of marine benthic invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Taiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Amakusa Marine Biological Laboratory, 理学部・天草臨界実験所, 教授 (60037190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Satoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Amakusa Marine Biological Laboratory, 理学部・天草臨界実験所, 助手 (30112288)
TANAKA Masao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Amakusa Marine Biological Laboratory, 理学部・天草臨界実験所, 助教授 (30037238)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbenthic invertebrates / life higtory / early benthic stage / surviving process / reproductive strategy / population dynamics / larval dispersal / 個体群の維持 / 生残過程 / 繁殖努力 / 種間関係
Research Abstract
In the studies of infaunal community of a intertidal sand flat, shift of settled juveniles of some polychaete species by winter surges was recorded, and the difference of resistivity in those species against wave action was discussed in relation to the life position. On a hermit crab dwelling on the sand flat, researehes on mating system, sexual dimorphism, mass migration of males were published. Through the fieldexperiment, primary importance of the availability of adequate-sized vacant shells on success of settling and metamorphosis of larvae, and survival of earlier benthic stages were demonstrated. On the subtidal sandy bottom, population structure of the Chone sp. (Poly- chaeta) was studied monthly, intensity of recruitment and surviving process were monitored in ten fixed stations in Tomioka Bay, and the persistence mechanisms of dense population patches were discussed. Intra- and interspecific interaction on the infaunal communitywas examined using both field and aquarium experiment. On a pollution indicator polychaete, Capitella capitata, nutrition requirement of the worm was inverstigated, close relation was observed between high reproductive potential of the species and high organic-N content in the food sediment. The caprellid amphipods attached to the Sargassum bed was investigated considering the life cycle of host algae. Immigration from the refuge population in summer to newly grown Sargassum bed and the effect of fish predation in spping decrease was examined by cage experiment. Larval dispersal was investigated in Tomioka Bay, measuring both current regime and temporal variation of various benthos larvae.