| Project/Area Number |
60480006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Waseda Umiversity |
Principal Investigator |
INO YOSHIO Waseta University, 教育学部, 教授 (30063697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA MINAKO Kanda University of Intrnation and Studies., 外国語学部, 助教授 (80063733)
NAKATSUBO TAKAYUKI Waseta University, 教育学部, 助手 (10198137)
OSHIMA YASUYUKI Waseta University, 人間科学部, 教授 (40063250)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Roles of soil-surface vegetation / Moss / Succession / Advance of tree seedling / Nitrogen flow / 呼吸速度 / 木本稚樹の更進 / 植物群落 / 木本実生 / 蘚 / 地衣 / 土壌動物 / リター森林 |
| Research Abstract |
The studies were carried out to make clear ecologically the roles of soil-surface vegetation through the processes of succession. Results of the studies are as following as: Advance and establishment of tree seedlings had dynamic relations with distance from forest and existence of mosses. Mosses on bare rocks offered humic and nutritious essd-beds for subsequent vegetations. Mss species of the early stage showed lower optimum moisture level for net photosynthesis than those of the later stage. The seasonal respones patterns of net photosynthesis and respiration to micro-environment on three mosses were different. Mosses of various successional stages were adapted to micro-environment of each successional habitat. Japanese larch absorbed efficiently nitrogen under poor nutrient soil condition. Absorbed nitrogen was accumulated as form of litter in soil-plant system. As growth of larch population, density and biomass of soil macro-animals increased straightly. There were significant correlations between diversity of soil-animal order and amounts of soil organic matters. It became clear from these studies that soil-surface vegetation had agreed with each environmental conditions of each successional stage and took important roles of reformation and arrangement for subsequent vegetations.