Project/Area Number |
60480008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Shin-Ichi College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90012278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Yasohachi College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助教授 (50012414)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Asdplenium unilaterale / 2-Aminopimelic acid / 2-Amino-3,4-dehydropimelic acid / 2-Amino-4-hydroxypimelic acid / D-Amino acid / Biosynthesis / Phylogeny / 系統 / 分類 / 2-アミノ-3,4-デヒドロピメリン酸 / 2-アミノ-4-ヒドロキシピメリン酸 |
Research Abstract |
1.Quantitative analysis of D-amino acids. Using L-amino acid oxidase prepared from snake venom, a quantitative analytical method for D-amino acids was established. It is especially useful for the partially racemized samples. 2.Optical properties of 2-aminopimelic acid in Aspleniaceae. Although this amino acid occurs in Asplenium unilaterale as pure D-form, it is partially racemized in A. wilfordii and the degree of racemization varies with season. 3.Biosynthesis of 2-aminopimelic acid and related compounds. Results of the feeding experiments with ^<14>C-precursors suggest that L-2-amino-4- hydroxypimelic acid is first synthesized, and the related two D-amino acids, D- 2-aminopimelic acid and trans-3,4-dehydro-D-2-aminopimelic acid, are derived from it. 4.Taxonomy and phylogeny of Asplenium unilaterale Complex. Asplenium unilaterale which has been known to have a great morphological variation is now separated into 4 different species and two of them were described as new species. Phylogenetical relationships among them were also discussed.