The mechanism of differentiation pattern formation in the cellular slime molds as analysed by monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Masao  Division of Developmental Biology, National Institute for Basic Biology, Instruc, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (90179680)
INOUYE Kei  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (30159975)
ISHIDA Shuji  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (00027707)
OKAMOTO Koji  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10029944)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCell differentiation / Pattern formation / Monoclonal antibodies / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
1. Two types of cells (prestalk and prespore cells) differentiate in a tissue formed by aggregation of cellular slime mold cells. We tried to obtain monoclonal antibodies specific for each cell type and produced four prespore specific antibodies. Antigens reactive with the antibodies are localized in prespore vacuoles specifically formed in prespore cells and released from the cells upon sporulation to constitute spore coat. By using polyclonal antibodies produced against a molecular species of spore coat proteins, a cDNA library was screened to obtain a prespore specific cDNA clone and a gene for this clone is being isolated. After the gene is obtained, we will examine its structure and regulation of expression together with those of other genes specifically expressed in prespore cells.
2. As stalk and prestalk specific proteins, we purified a WGA binding protein (31Kd) and a protein (35Kd) reactive with a cell type-nonspecific monoclonal antibody, but failed to produce monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies for either of them. On the other hand, prestalk specific cDNA clones were used to obtain a large amount of specific proteins, against which we are in the process of producing specific antibodies.
3. Some of polyclonal antispore antibodies and prespore specific monoclonal antibodies were found to cross-react with antigens of different species of not only Dictyostelium but also Polysphondylium. As cell differentiation in the latter species has not been well elucidated, we are investigating the process of pattern formation by the use of these antibodies.
4. A mutant in which prestalk and prespore cells fail to sort out to produce the two presumptive regions was isolated and we are trying to examine the abnormality of the mutant at protein levels.