Molecular mechanism of sperm activation by species specific egg jelly pepetides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University Faculty of Science (1986)
Teikyo University (1985)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norio  Faculty of Science,Kanazawa University,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20082133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masaaki  Faculty of Science,Kanazawa University,Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (60182458)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssperm activating peptides / speract / mosact / alloresact / egg jelly / ウニ / 呼吸
Research Abstract
Species specific sperm activating peptides were purified and their amino acid sequences were determined. Mosact (Asp-Ser-Asp-Ser-Ala-Gln-Asn-Leu-Ile-Gly) and its two derivatives were obtained from the egg jelly of the sea urchin Clypeaster japonicus. Alloresact (Lys-Leu-Cys- Pro-Gly-Gly-Asn-Cys-Val) and its five derivatives were from Glyptocidaris crenularis egg jelly. Many new speract derivatives were purified from the egg jelly of sea urchins Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus, Anthocidaris crassispina, Pseudocentrotus depressus, Strongylocentrotus purpuratus and Lytechinus pictus. They are <Ser^(3,10)> -speract, <Ser^1> , <Ala^3> , <Gly^5> -speract, <Ser^(3,5,7)> , <Asp^(10)> -speract, <Ser^(3,5,7)> -speract, <Ala^3> , <Gly^5> -speract, <Ser^3> , <Thr^5> -speract, <Thr^5> , <Gln^(10)> -speract and Des- <Gly^1> -[ <Thr^5> , <Gln^(10)> ]-speract. Speract (Gly-Phe-Asp-Leu-Asn-Gly-Gly-Gly-Val-Gly) and its derivatives do not cross-react with mosact or alloresact and vice versa. Addition of mosact to C.japonicus spermatozoa resulted in the rapid appearance of a newly-stained protein on SDS-polyacrylamide gels as well as speract did to spermatozoa of sea urchins belonging to the order Echinoida and alloresact did to G. crenularis ( in the order Arbacioida ) spermatozoa. Sodium ions were essential for this.