Gonadal Hormones of the Avian Embryo: Mullerian Inhibiting Activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOUMURA Tetsuo  Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40072970)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAvian embryonic gonads / Mullerian inhibiting activity / Orqan culture / Chick / Ouail / Testis / テストステロン / ミュラー管抑制物質 / ミユラー管 / 性ステロイドホルモン / ミユラー管抑制物質 / 器官培養 / 移植 / 性分化
Research Abstract
Mullerian inhibiting activity (MIA) in the avian embryonic gonads was assayed by a graded organ-culture method using the female Mullerian ducts (Md) of a 7-day quail embryo. Embryonic testis maintained high MIA levels during embryonic ages examined: 6 to 21 days in the chick and 5 to 17 days in the quail. The highest activity was detected between 6 and 12 days in the chick and between 7 and 11 days in the quail, corresponding to the time of normal involution of the male Md (chick: 9 to 11 days; quail: 8 to 10 days). The left ovary had moderate MIA levels during the last quarter of embryonic life, while the right ovary had little MIA throughout embryonic development in both species.
Development and loss of MIA responsiveness were determined by organ culture of the male Md and by in vitro exposing the female Md to MIA, respectively. The results suggest that Md is responsive to MIA only during the embryonic period from 8 to 9 days in the chick and from 6.5 to 9 days in the quail, respectively. This MIA responsive was modified in estrogen- treated Md.
Whether circulationg MIA levels could cause regression of Md was determined. When MIA- sensitive female Mds were grafted onto the chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) of 9-day chick and 8-day quail male embryos, respectively, Md grafts showed clear signs of reguession. When two testes from 10-day chick and 8-day quail embryos were grafted onto the CAM of 7-day chick and 6-day quail female embryos, respectively, host female Mds could be caused regression. These results suggest that circulating MIA, secreted from the embryonic testes in situ of in graft, can cause regression of either the grafted Mds or the in situ Mds at a site distant.