Genetical study on the phylogeny of Cercopithecidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Ken  Professor, Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (40023387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOTAKE Takayoshi  Associate Prof., 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00003103)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCercopithecidae / blood protein variation / Mitochondrial DNAs polymorphism / Genetic distance / Dendrogram / 遺伝的系統分化 / 血液蛋白質変異 / 電気泳動法 / 遺伝的変異性 / 遺伝的分化 / 系統
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the genetic aspect of the phylogeny of Family Cercopithecidae, 40 blood- protein loci of 6500 individuals belonging to 30 species, 7 genera and 2 subfamily of this family are screened by the starch-gel, polyacrilamide-gel and isoelectrofocusing electrophoreses. The genetic variability in each taxon is estimated by the average hererozygosity per individual (H) and the genetic differentiation among taxa is quentified by the Nei's standard genetic distance. The dendrograms among Cercopithecidae group are drawn by the Nei's distance from gene frequency data and by the genetic distance obtained from mitochondrial DNA polymorphisms. Finally, the phylogeny of Cercopithecidae group will be drawn by the above two dendrograms and by the Hennigian analysis.