| Project/Area Number |
60480028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
| Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University. |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Masayoshi Faculty of Engineering,Miyazaki University. Professor of Civil Engineering., 工学部, 教授 (30040950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Sumio Asistant of Civil Engineering,Miyazaki University., 工学部, 助 手 (70117422)
WATANADE Yoshimasa Associate Professor of Civil Engineering,Miyazaki University., 工学部, 助教授 (00040999)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Rotating Biological Contactor / Nitrification / Denitrification / phosphoros Removal / 硝化 / 脱リン / 水理学的滞留時間(HRT) / セラミック円板体 / 硝化脱室同時反応 / メタン発酵 / 脱窒 / 水理学的帯留時間(HRT) |
| Research Abstract |
The Influent Domestic Sewage BOD_5 and TOC ranged from 50 to 140 mg/1 and 25 to 70 mg/1 respectively. On the Basis of the Results of this Investigation it was Concluded that: 1) Maximum TOC Removal Retes of 90% at 35゜C of waste water Temperature and HRT with 6 hours,75% at 20゜C. 2) Nitrification and Denitrification Rates of 95% at 25゜C of Waste Water Temperature and HRT with 6 hours. 3) Attached Bacteria bring up Methanosarcing and Methanobacterium. 4) Phosohorus Removal Rates of 80% at 20゜C of Waste Water Temperature and HRT with 6 hours by iron Plate Disk. 5) Disk Material have Suitable for Ceramic than Polyethylene. 6) The Phenomenon of Simultaneous Organic Oxidation,Nitrification and Denitrification Exists in Rotating Biological Contactor. The intrinsic activity of Nitrifying Bacteria would gradully Increase with the Depth of Biofilm,while that of Heterotrophic Bacteria would Decrease with it,Becouse of the Difference in the Specific Growth rate of Both Bacteria.