Fundamental studies on breeding of self-fruitfulness in apples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ken-ichi  Faculty of Agriculture,HIROSAKI Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70003423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDANO Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture,HIROSAKI Univ.,Assistant Proffessor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90133850)
ASADA Takenori  Faculty of Agriculture,HIROSAKI Univ.,Assistant Proffessor, 農学部, 助教授 (10003518)
NIIZEKI Minoru  Faculty of Agriculture,HIROSAKI Univ.,Assistant Proffessor, 農学部, 助教授 (40001490)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsself-fruitfulness / parthenocarpy / self-compatibility / 単為結果性 / プロトプラストの融合 / パイオニア花粉 / 他動的単爲結果性 / 胚培養
Research Abstract
1) In an examination of self-fruitfulness induced by artificial self-pollination, most of cultivars showed almost 0% of the self-fruitfulness except for cv. 'Raritan' which showed 50% of the selffruitfulness.
2) Sixty-four cultivars were tested for the parthenocarpy by spraying 400 ppm gibberelic acid. The results showed that thirty-one cultivars were capable of yielding mature parthenocarpic fruits. The fruits-set on an average was 18% and the highest fruit-set was 100% in cv. 'de011o'. The relationship between the self-fruitfulness and the parthenocarpy was also investigated. The correlation coefficient between them was significantly positive while a few cultivars showed the negative correlation.
3) From year to year, the repeatability value of self-fruitfulness caused by artificial selfpallination was relatively high(75%) but that of parthenocarpy was rather low (30%).
4) It was very hard to yield mature parthenocarpic fruits compared with seeded fruits, especially when the mean temperature in june was over 18C゜.
5) It was found that 'pioneer' pollens treatment following self-pollination significantly improved both fruit-and seed set in cv. 'Megumi'.
6) The protoplasts isolated from both nucellus calli of cv. 'Fuji' and shoot calli of cv. 'Starking Delicious' cultured in vitro. In addition, the protoplast fusion of two cultivars was carried out by somewhat modified method of Menczel and Wolfe (1984). The cell division of hybrid protoplasts occurred and they grew up to the calli.
7) It found that a minimum number of pollens required for the development of normal maturefruit was about fifty per a flower in cv. 'Ralls janet'. Significant difference between parthenocarpic - and seeded fruits could not find in qualities such as taste and storage ability in cv 'Megumi'