Analysis in Plant Morphogenesis by means of Aseptic Tissue and Cell Cultures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Yozo  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80001379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yasunori  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University. Instractor, 農学部, 助手 (20002355)
KIKUTA Yoshio  Faculty of Agriculture, Hokkaido University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90001445)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPotato / Carrot / Soybean / Protoplast / Satilite DNA / Nurse culture / Microtuber / ダイズ
Research Abstract
1) This investigation has been undertaken on the isolation of protoplasts and their cultures, cellular differentiation and mutation of tissue and cell cultures, and their applications to practical uses.
2) Methods have been developed for the isolation and cultures of mesophyll protoplasts of Solanaceae plants including petunia, potato, tomato, peaman, and eggplant. Cell cultures of soybean and carrot were also readily prepared protoplasts and cultured.
3) A nurse culture system developed was effective for inducing the first cell division and colony formation of the protoplasts isolated from soybean cell suspensions. These cell divisions were also induced withthe addition of reduced nitrogen such as casaminoacid under relatively low osmotic conditions. Kinetin uniquely stimulated cell division at stages of M, S, and G2 phases.
4) The first cell division and colony formation of potato protoplast cultures were investigated on the requirements of sugar supplements for cellwall regeneration afer nuclear division. Cellobiose was found to be effective.
5) Restriction enzyme analysis of potato tissue DNA pattern indicated that satilite DNA in total DNA was atmost labeled with C14-thymidine during the early stage of potato tissue cultures. The satilite DNA was not only mtDNA but also a fraction of nuclear DNA with high GC content. The function of this gene must be clarified.
6) Hormonal and nutritional controls for the aseptic potato shoot cultures were studied. The results of above research are applicable for the production of microtubers in vitro system.
7) Cell suspension responses to low levels of 5MT, CES, and Round-up were evaluated in several embryogenic strains of carrot. Although an in vitro drug resistance mechanism which confers whole plant drug resistance was not observed, some potential drug resistance strains were identified.