Physiological and ecological studies on multipurpose rice plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Etsuo  Ehime University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70036309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Hideki  Ehime University, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40112255)
SATOU Tooru  Ehime University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50036315)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMultipurpose rice / Mecanical transplanting / Direct sowing in flooded paddyfield / Growth analysis / Photosynthesis / Respiration / 呼吸 / 受光態勢
Research Abstract
Cross varieties between japonica and indica rice plant such as Milyang No.29, Suon No.258 (Korean rice plants) and Akenohoshi (Japanese rice plant), the recomended varieties of Ehime prefecture such as Nipponbare, Himeminori and Matsuyamamii and the old recomended ones of this prefecture such as Toyominori and lyochikara were cultivated by mechanical transplanting method (transplanting plot) and direct sowing method in flooded paddy field (direct sowing plot) and these growth and yield were compared. The results obtained are summarized as follows:
1. From the standpoint of the stability of seedling establishment, it should be sown within 2 cm in the plot of direct sowing.
2. Total dry weight and yield in the transplanting plot were sperior to those in the plot of direct sowing. Those of cross varieties showed high values.
3. The yield was positively correlated with total dry weight, grain-straw ratio, harvest index and sink-source ratio. Productivity of unhulled rice in the transplanting plot was superior to that in the plot of direct sowing plot.
4. After heading, photosynthetic rate of Korean varieties was high but duration of it was