Effects of nitrogen nutrition on photosynthesis and fruit production in Japanese pear, apple and grape trees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Naomi  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (30032080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Hitoshi  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助手 (40160931)
HIRATSUKA Shin  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助手 (10143265)
TAKAHASHI Eikichi  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Associate professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (60009321)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsNitrogen nutrition / Photosynthesis / Nitrogen metabolism / Productivity / 果樹の生産性 / 果実の品質
Research Abstract
The effects of nitrogen nutrition during the growth season on net photosynthesis, photosynthate accumulation, nitrogen absorption, yield and fruit quality in Japanese pear, apple and grapes were investigated. In this studies, <^(15)N> and <^(13)C> were used as tracer elements.
Photosynthetic activities in the shoot growth period were higher at high N levels than that both medium N levels and none N levels. While, in the fruit growth period, it were highest at medium N levels.
Most of the nitrogen which had been applied on early April, were absorbed and translocated into fine roots and buds. The nitrogen applied on mid June were mainly translocated into leves and shoots. On the other hand, the nitrogen absorbed on early September were mainly transelocated into older shoots and roots.
In the fruit growth and mature periods, the amount of <^(13)C> translocated into fruit increased at both medium N levels and none N levels, and decreased at high N levels.
The <^(13)C> incorporated into fruit increased mainly in the sugar fruction at medium N levels and none N levels, but did not increased in both organic acid and amino acid fructions. In high N levels, more <^(13)C> was found in the organic acid and amino acid fructions than in the sugar fruction.