Translocation rate of assimilates to fruit and their growth conversion yield in relation to quality of fruit vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Ryozo  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70011955)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsvegetable / fruit / translocation / quality / conversion yield / maintenance respiration / 糖 / 乾物
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate the effect of translocation rate of assimilates to fruit and growth conversion yield in fruit on the concentration of dry matter of cucumber fruit.
1. By undestructive measurement of fruit volume, fresh and dry weight of fruit were estimated with small errors.-2. Specific growth rate in volume (RGR) was almost proportional to respiration rate per unit volume (R/V).-3. Both of RGR and R/V responded to the temperatures between 10 and 35゜C with <Q_(10)> of about 2.-4. Maintenance respiration coefficient was estimated to be 14.1 <micro> g <CO_2> g <DW^(-1)> <min^(-1)> at 30 ゜C. -5. Maintenance respiration rate occupied no more than 10 % of total respiration rate. -6. Growth conversion yield was estimated to be 0.88 at 30 ゜C. - 7. Maintenance respiration rate responded to the temperatures between 10 and 35 ゜C with <Q_(10)> of about 2.-8. Results of (3) and (7) suggested that growth conversion yield may not change significantly at 10 to 35゜C. -9. About 50 % of total dry matter was occupied by soluble solids, which contained glucose and fructose with a trace of sucrose.
It will be concluded that concentration of dry matter, a factor involving quality, of cucumber fruit is not affected by either translocation rate or growth conversion yield.