Utilization of introduced phytoseiid mite for biological control of spider mite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hans  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10001398)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsIntroduced predator / 薬剤抵抗性カブリダニ
Research Abstract
Susceptibilities to five chemicals on two different strains of Phytoseiulus persimilis were compared. One was introduced from University of California, Riverside (UCR, susceptible), the other from Biologische Bundesanstalt fur Land- und Forst-wirtschaft, Institut fur biologische Shcadlingsbekampfung, Darmstadt, Federal Republic of Germany (DAS Strain), in 1984. Susceptibilities to fenitrothion, carbaryl and chinomethionat were low in the DAS strain. However, suseceptibility to acephate was the same and that to permethrin was very high in both strains.
The effectiveness of P. persimilis, DAS strain as a predator of Tetranychus urticae was studied on the chemical sprayed greenhouse. Ecellent biological control of the two spotted spider mite was observed on the greenhouse cucumbers sprayed fenitrothion.