Physiological and ecological studies on Pseudomonas glumae, the causal bacterium of grain rot disease of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Satoshi  Fac.Agic., Kyushu University . Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30038286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIUNTEN Hiroshi  Fac. Agric., Miyazaki University. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50124805)
IWAI Hisashi  Fac. Agric., Kyushu University . Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90183194)
TSUCHIYA Kenichi  Fac. Agric., Kyushu university . Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40150510)
MATSUYAMA Nobuaki  Fac. Agric., Kyushu University . Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40108676)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPseudomonas glumae / pathogenicity / physiological properties / serological properties / fluorescent antibody method / selective medium / ecology / プラスミド / イネ籾枯細菌病菌 / 検索 / 抗菌物質 / ニトロソグアニジン / 変異
Research Abstract
The bacterial grain rot disease of rice caused by Pseudomonas glumae Kurita et Tabei was first found in Kyushu in 1955. The disease is wide spread not only in Southern Japan but also in Northern Japan causing serious yield loss by year. Recently the disease was known to occur in Korea and China. The pathogenic bacterium incites the rice seedling rot when infected grains were sawn in seed boxes followed by incubation under the humid conditions. In the paddy fields, the symptom of grain rot suddenly breaks out, without showing any symptoms on rice plants during rice growing stages.
To establish effective measures to control the disease, studies on the physiological and ecological properties of the pathogenic bacterium are urgently reguired. The results obtained during the period of research project (1985-1987) were summarized as follows:
(1) Collection of the pathogenic bacteria : Forty-seven strains of P. glumae were collected from various localities of Japan. They were freeze-dried for l … More ong term preservation.
(2) Pathogenicity of the strains : Some strains have lost their pathogenicity during successive transfer on the medium. Others showed strong pathogenicity but differentiation in pathogenicity was not confirmed.
(3) Serological specificity : Heat treated antigens of P. glumae were highly specific in serological properties. The anti-sera produced against heat treated antigens did not react with any abcteria other than P. glumae with some exceptions.
(4) Selective media : S-PG medium which is very effective for detecting P. glumae was devised.
(5) Productivity of antibacterial substances : It was found that P. glumae strains produced antibacterial substances effective to various plant pathogenic bacteria.
(6) Detection of plasmid : Wild strains of P. glumae have various plasmid of 8-135 Mdal. NTG- induced mutant strains were different in plasmid pattern from that of parent strain. No correlation was found between pathogenicity and plasmid pattern and function of these plasmid is still unknown.