| Project/Area Number |
60480048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI MASAHIKO Unversity of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (60162020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA MASAO Unversity of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (70107407)
WATANABE HITOSHI Unversity of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (10011868)
YOSHITAKE NARUMI Unversity of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (30011810)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | MOSAIC / DEVELOPMENT / HOMETICGENE / 多核発生 / モザイク / 多受精核発生 |
| Research Abstract |
Rules of genes on the process of initial construction of multicellular system were analyzed with using mosaics which were made using hereditary mosaic genes. The concordance of the observed rations of polyploidy mosaic eggs with the expected value suggested that the formation of mosaics occurs independently of the formation of polyploids in the fertilyzation process of hereditary mosaic strain. Deformed segmentation due to asymmetric integmental fusion during dorsal closure, was observedin the mosaics of homeotic genes, E^<NK> and +^E. The sides of segments containing E^<NK> genes frequently fused with anteior parts of the wild-type side, in the region from the metathorax to the forth abdominal segment. while on the sixth through eighth abdominal segments they fused with the posterior parts of the opposite sides. The cause of asymmetric fusion and expression of thehomeotic genes in segmental differenciation were discussed in terms of a quantitative analysis of the relationship between mosaic patterns and asymmetric patterns of fusion. Inter- and intra-species transplantation of male generative cells in 5th instar larvae was successed and intra-specificaly transplanted cells of the silkworm fertilized in reratively high frequence. A mew hereditary mosaic strain which expressed spontaneously mosaicism and lethality in the late stage of embryo was found and established. The mosaicism and lethality of the strain was ruled by one resessive gene, named mo-l.