Studies on the structure of feeding end of the fixed size reeling process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI AKINORI  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50021168)
三浦 幹彦  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA MIKIHIKO  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. associate professo, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60135168)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFixed size reeling / Feeding end / Dropping end / Size of raw silk / Size of cocoon filament / Stochastic process / Reelability / 細限繊度
Research Abstract
In the fixed size reeling process, the usual assumptions, (1) the reelability of used cocoon is nearly 100%, (2) the raw silk size immediately brfore feeding end is always equal to the limit size for cocoon feeding, (3) the increase of the raw silk size immediately after feeding end is equal to the size of cocoon filament, which are settled for the mathematical analysis are examined. We obtain the fact that about a half number of the raw silk size immediately after feeding end are less than or equal to the limit size for cocoon feeding. Then, (2) and (3) assumptions are not satisfied in the real reeling. The new stochastic model for the feeding end compensates these short-comings. Also, this model is confirmed by the computer simulation to abalable for the real raw silk reeling. In the new stochastic model for the feeding end, the distribution of the size immediately after feeding end is the distribution of the difference between the size of cocoon instantly dropping end and the raw silk size immediately before dropping end. Then the distribution of the size of raw silk immediately before feeding end is the conditional distribution when the size of raw silk is less than the limit size for cocoon feeding.