Studies on the mechanism of muscular disorders development in selenium-deficient animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kyoden  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Fukuko  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 教務職員 (60183422)
YOSHIDA Munehiro  Department of Public Health, Kansai Mdedical University, 医学部, 助手 (30158472)
SUZUKI Tetsuya  The Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60027191)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSelenium / Glutathione peroxidase / Hemolysis / Electrocardiogram / Heart muscle disorder / Tocopherol / Selenium deficiency / Rat / セレン欠乏 / tert-ブチルヒドロペルオキシド / 筋肉障害 / 電算機処理
Research Abstract
Selenium (Se) is an essential trace element for animals
comprising the reactive site of glutathione peroxidase (GHH-PX). Deficiency of Se has long been thought to cause disorders in liver and blood vessels, and muscle dysfunction such as white muscle disease in poultry and livestock. Keshan disease which causes acute heart disorder and Kaschin-Beck's sisease which accompanies joint disorder have been regarded as Se deficiency diseases in men. Because most of previous studies on Se deficiency have been made with animals which complicated with tocopherol deficiency, it has been difficult to evaluate exactly how uncomplicated Se deficienzy affects animal physiology.
This research was undertaken to study disorders caused by the uncomplicated Se deficiency in animals. Male Wistar rats fed a Se adequate diet or a Se deficient diet were examined in histological changes, susceptibility to hemolysis induced by tert-butylhydroperoxide (t-BuOOH), and electrocadiograph. The uncomplicated Se deficiency for over 5 months brought about loss of hair. histological abnormality in erythrocytes, liver and heart. However, the acute liver necrosis that have been generally believed to be a typical symptom of Se deficiency was not observed in the liver of the Se-deficient rats kept on the Se deficient diet for more than 12 months. Erythrocytes from Se-adequate and deficient rats showed a remarkably different susceptibility to the t-BuOOH- induced hemolysis; hemolysis of Se adequate rats' erythrocytes was suppressed by the addition of reduced form glutathione (GSH), but not by the addition of either GSH or tocopherol alone.
Electrocardiograms of Se-deficient and -adequate rats were recorded monthly for successive 15 months by using ECG analyzing system developed in our laboratory. Se deficient rat gave abnormal electrocardiograms suggestive of a specific heart muscle disorder.