| Project/Area Number |
60480056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
発酵・醸造
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA KEI Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (30035951)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Nematode-trapping fungus / Pine-wilt nematode / Recognition mechanism / Lectin / Hemagglutinin / Monoclonal antibody / Immunofluorescent staining / レクチンの抗体 / 粘着性多糖 |
| Research Abstract |
1 Two types of hemagglutinin(lectin) were purified from mycelium and cultural filtrate. They were identical by several aspects and double diffusion test with antibody of exocellular lectin. Molecular weight was estimated as 55,000 dalton and was consisted 4 identical subunits having molecular weight as 14,500. The lectin showed high affinity on polysaccharides from animal origin and nematodeextract (non-proteinous fraction). 2. Six clones of monoclonal antibodies were obtained from mouse splen cells. 3. Lectin was detected on the surface of hyphae with antibody and monoclonal antibodies by immunofluoescent technique. 4. Trapping of nematode by Arthrobotrys ellipsospora Y4007 was completely prevented by antibody. Lectin receptor in the nematode cuticle was demonstrated with monoclonal antibody by ELISA technique on disc gels. 5. Fusarium was found to produce potent hemagglutinin, and purified from F. graminearum No.15. Suar specificity of Fusarium lectin was closely similar with Arthrobotrys lectin. This lectin was also effective to prevent trapping. 6. Polysaccharide was betected on the trapping devise by pigment staining. This polysaccharide also play important role for non-specific capture of nematode. SUMMARY: Lectin is evidently involved for the first recognition of nematode by this nematophagous fungus.