Genetic and biochemical studies of Zymomonas mobilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TONOMURA Kenzo  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 教授 (90124867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Hideshi  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助手 (20158033)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAlcohol fermentation / Zymomonas mobilis / Lactose / Galactose / Raffinose / Promoter / ヌクレアーゼ / エタノール / ラクトースオペロン / ガラクトースオペロン / ラフィノースオペチン / シャトルベクター / 形質転換法 / ラフィノースオペロン
Research Abstract
In view of the development of alternative sources of energy for liquid fuels, the ethanol production from renewable resouces has currently become important. Zymomonas mobilis is a facultative anaerobic gram-negative bacterium, and assumed to be useful for the commercial production of ethanol because of its higher productivity of ethanol compared with that of industrial yeast. However, there are some defects in Zymomonas, for instance the range of substrate utilized by the organism is restricted to glucose, fructose and sucrose. Therefore, extending this narrow range by genetic manipulation would increase this organism's usefulness and versatility for industrial uses.
In this imvestigation, with the aim of improving this defect by the recombinant DNA techniques, we have undertaken the genetic and biochemical studies of Zymomonas as follows; 1) Construction of shuttle vectors hetween Z. mobilis and E. coli, 2) Expression of foreign genes in Z. mobilis, 3) Construction of a promoter-cloning vector for Z. mobilis, and isolation of promoter DNAs from Z. mobilis chromosomal DNA, 4) Analysis of a promoter DNA of Z. mobilis, 5) Establishment of the transformation method of Z. mobilis, 6)Fermentation of lactose by Z. mobilis carrying a Lac^+ recombinant plasmid, 7) Metabolism of galactose of Z. mobilis, 8) Introduction and expression of E. coli-galactosidase gene in Z. mobilis, 9) Cloning of genes encoding the sucrose fermenting ability of Z. mobilis, 10) Purification and properties of sinble-stranded DNA-specific nuclease z_1 from Z. mobilis.