Basic Studies on the Functional Properties and Physiological Properties of Egg Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Nagoya university
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  Profesor of Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (70023398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tsukasa  Research Asociate of Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (20144131)
HAYAKAWA Sigeru  Research Associate of Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (50126893)
WATANABE Kinji  Assistant Professor of Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (70023447)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsEgg yolk low density lipoprotein / Lysozyme / ovomucoid / Ovalbumin / Emulsifying Properties / Gel-forming properties / Allergenic Activity / 抗原性 / 卵アルブミン / 加熱ゲル形成性
Research Abstract
Both functional properties and physiological properties of egg proteins were studied from the molecular point of view. Summaries of each study are as follows;
1. Emulsifying properties of low density lipoprotein: Low density lipoprotein was separated from egg yolk and its emulsifying properties were studied. The emulsifying activity of low density lipoprotein was very high and was shown to be mostly depended on its characteristic lipid-protein complex structrure. As the application of this study, improvement was made about some proteins having low emulsifying properties by the complex formation with soy lecithin.
2. Gel-forming properties of lysozyme: Lysozyme has been shown not to be gelled under usual heating condition, but addition of adequate amount of reducing agents could change this property of lysozyme and geve well-developed gel in the presence of small smount of salt. In this case, the amount of reducing agent was critical and gel formation was not occurred with large amount of reducing agent.
3. Allergenic activity of ovomucoid: Carbohydrate moiety of ovomucoid was shown to srongly react with IgE antibody obtained from the patient of egg ellergy. Allergic Activity of ovomucoid was also shown to be greatly reduced by chemical desugaring. Furthermore, to reduce the antigenicity of ovomucoid, the effects of both heat treatment and peptic digestion were studied under various conditions.
4. Antigenicity of enzymatically digested ovalbumin: A high-molecular weight fraction (Mol. Wt. Ca 24,000) having a strong antigenicity was isolated from ovalbumin digested with pancreatin. Same fraction was detected in the contents of small intestine about the rets to which ovalbumin was previously injected in the stomach.