Experiments on functional amounts of individual tree and their dipendency on its size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Kazuo  Faculty of Agricultur, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40023486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Akio  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90126889)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCO2 gas- exchange / litterfall / hinoki / sugi / cloth-trap method / size-dependend-functioning / daily surplus production / 日地上部純生産量 / C【O_2】ガス交換 / 単木サイズ
Research Abstract
Photosynthetic production of a hinoki in standing condition
A rather sophiscated appratus for measuing photosynthetic production of a hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa, 11-year-old as of 1986) was constructed. In October 1986, daily changes in dark respiration per tree were sgown by an exponential function of air temperaure whose thermal coefficient was 2.55; daily gross photosynthesis P_g was approximated by 1/P_g = A/I + B, where I is daily summed illuminance at the top of tree, and A and B are constant. The equation enables us to predict P_g from I with moderate accuracy.
(2) Size dependency of litterfall in sugi
Annual litterfall 1 in five sugi (Cryptomeria japonica, 15-year-oldas of 1985)was nearly related to their size x (dbh o diamter at the clear length) as 1 = a x ^b, where a and b are constant. A similar relationship was approximately realized between 1 and top dry weight of the five trees w_T by 1 = A w_T^B, where A and B are constant.Four-year- record on litterfall of a medium-sized tree(No.16) in the five trees showed that 1 = A' w_T ^<B'>, where A' and B' are constant , and that this relationship was clearly different from the former relationship obtained for the five trees.
(3) Growth curve of tree size
It was emphasized that the basis of the Bertalanffy growth model in tree should be established with experimental evidence that individual tree functions are allometrically related to its size with the progress of time, and that we still lack such evidence as obtained from our litterfall study mentioned in (2).