Studies on the Recovery of Forest Resources in the Tropical Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAMORI NAOSHI (1987-1988)  Prof. College of Agriculture, University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (90045097)
砂川 季昭 (1985-1986)  琉大, 農学部, 教授 (10045081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMOTO MITSUNORI  Prof. College of Agriculture, University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (20045115)
SHINZATO TAKAKAZU  Inst. College of Agriculture, University of the Ryukyus (50045118)
山盛 直  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (90045097)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTropical area / Shifting cultivation / Forest regeneration / Natural environment / Agroforestry / 熱帯有用樹 / 熱帯・亜熱帯地域 / 焼畑 / 森林資源回復 / アグロ・フォレストリー / 熱帯有用樹の導入 / 農耕林業 / 熱帯性有用樹種
Research Abstract
The present study was done in order to clarify the seconday succession, changes of physical and chmical properties of soil and adaptability test tropical useful trees in the early years of first year and second years cutting and burning of forest.
1. After surveying the forest, trees were felled in mid-September and burnt at the end of November, 1985. And in the experimental area, tropical useful trees were planted in mid-January, 1986.
2. The secondary succession appeared mainly the invader species, for examle, they were Mallotus Japonicus and Crassophalum crepioides and such species which were generally the sun plants of the innitial stage on cutting area. The percentage of the vagetation cover reached 60 to 90 % first year agter cutting. An increasing tendency was observed the trees under control plots and the herbs under shifting cultivation plots.
3. In the distribution of the total species by means of life form , the proportions tree and lower tree increased second years after cutting, especially in the constituent species of previous natural forest but shrub decreased approximately even throughout second yeras. The proportion of climber appeared mainly the invader species,and herb tended to increased first year after cutting and decrease second years after cutting.