Optical Activity of Lignin and Lignan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60480065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAYA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80001410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Hirotake  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60001468)
SANO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10001463)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsOptical Activity / Lignan / Braun's Lignin(BL) / Dehydrogenation Polymer(DHP) / Lignin / Asymmetric Field / トドマツ
Research Abstract
Seventeen lignans, which consisted of fifteen <beta> - <beta> linked type and two other linked type, were isolated from todomatsu Abies sachalinensis Masters wood, and they were all optically active. Their optical activities were attributable to the asymmetric centers on the side chain in the structure. Four of them were new lignans and they had a lactol ring as the partial structure(todolactol A-D ). It is suggested that these lignans may be formed by asymmetric induction in tree. Braun's lignin (BL) from todomatsu wood was optically inactive, but by a mild hydrolysis BL yielded an optically active lignan which identified with todolactol B. This result showed that the naturally occurring lignan was incorporated into BL as the partial structure during biosynthesis. Model studies of Dehydrogenation polymer(DHP) preparation by peroxidase were carried out with or without holocellulsoe and hemicellulose as asymmetric fields. DHP prepared with holocellulose contained optically active lignans, but yielded optically inactive one without holocellulose. The molecular weight of the latter was comparable to that of BL, and,on the other hand,that of the former shifted toward a higher molecular weight region compared with that of BL. It is suggested that the asymmetric field not only is concerned in the induction of optical nature for lignans but also is related to the increment of DHP molecular weight. These findings are presumed that optical inactivity of BL and lignin arise from the compensated form of chirality on the structural units or the formation of symmetric molecule during their biosynthesis. However, the presented problems should be elucidated in future.